Student Privacy

Personal Information and Protecting Student Privacy at Lethbridge College

This web page is intended to provide an overview of access to information and protection of personal privacy at Lethbridge College. It does not replace the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act nor any Lethbridge College policy. If a conflict exists between statements in this brochure and the Act or College policy, those documents have paramountcy.

Who Collects Lethbridge College Student Information and Why?

Lethbridge College, under the authority of the Colleges Act which mandates Lethbridge College to provide programs and services and as per the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, collects only the personal information it needs with respect to:

  •  Admissions
  •  Registration
  • Using a particular service, like…

    • Health services
    •  Residence
    •  Recreation

Personal information collected from students is used to:

  • manage programs and services,
  • maintain financial records of student accounts,
  • make appropriate contacts when emergencies occur,
  • provide library and computer services,
  • assist students in gaining practicum placements and employment upon program completion,
  • provide specific services, such as health services
  • provide Alumni Association services.

How Can This Personal Information Be Used or Released By Lethbridge College?

The personal information may be used by Lethbridge College only for the purposes indicated when it was collected or for purposes consistent with the original reason it was collected. Each year some personal information is provided to Alberta Learning or to Statistics Canada. These government departments require Lethbridge College to provide specific reports. This information includes student ID, citizenship, gender, birth date, program, workload, address information, and educational history. Government departments use the information:

  • For planning
  • To determine funding
  • To conduct enrolment audits, and
  • For demographic and other statistical research purposes.

What Personal Information Can One Person Get From Lethbridge College About Another Person?

There are many restrictions on who has access to a student’s personal information: Some Lethbridge College employees need to use student information to:

  • Create class rosters,
  • Process student accounts,
  • Provide student housing, etc.
  • Instructors may obtain e-mail addresses of students in their courses,
  • Advisors may obtain student timetables,

Upon request, the Registrar will:

  • Confirm whether or not an individual is registered,
  • Identify the student’s program,
  • Confirm graduation from Lethbridge College.

What About Student Photographs?

A photograph or digital image of a student is deemed to be that person’s personal information.

Lethbridge College protects personal privacy involving photographs with the same confidentiality as other personal information. 
Photos are used on ID cards. Photos or videos taken for Lethbridge College marketing purposes are taken in a manner that respects privacy concerns; persons in the lens’ view are notified. Campus security cameras monitor some areas of the college; normally, security videos are erased at regular intervals. 

What Personal Information About Students Has Restricted Access?

Instructors and other staff are restricted from providing references when students seek employment—unless a student provides written consent. 
Student addresses, phone numbers and class schedules are not released. Without a student’s written consent, Lethbridge College employees cannot release personal information to parents, family members, or other third parties. [e.g., grades, financial records, address in Lethbridge College residence, etc.] 
All Lethbridge College employees do not have access to all student records. Severing (whiting-out some parts) may be required before records are released. 

How Does A Student Give "Written Consent" To Disclose Information?

Students may write a letter or sign a consent form. Lawyers and investigators may provide release forms when working on a student case. College departments may provide consent forms. For example:

Athletes sign a form to disclose information to the league, fans, and media. 
Students use forms available at Student Services so instructors can provide references to prospective employers.

How Can Student Privacy Be Protected When Assignments Are Returned And Grades Given Out?

Corrected assignments should be picked up directly from instructors or by following pick-up instructions from that course. Grades can be posted only when instructors can ensure individual privacy is protected.

What Are Information Sharing Agreements?

Lethbridge College signs agreements to share student information with other government agencies and non-government agencies. For example:

Apprenticeship Branch information about individual apprentices is shared with Lethbridge College. 
Students Finance Board financial information is shared about students who have loans. 
Lethbridge College may also enter into agreements to share students’ information with agencies who provide practicum experiences. 
These agreements require Lethbridge College to comply with specific conditions for how it provides or uses the information covered under the agreement.

Security Measures

Information collected from students through the admissions and registration process, as well as through other service departments at Lethbridge College, is kept secure. Access is restricted. Lethbridge College uses a computerized system to maintain many important records. Access to this system is restricted by password protection.

Please Note: This web page is intended to provide an overview of access to information and protection of personal privacy at Lethbridge College. It does not replace the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act nor any Lethbridge College policy. If a conflict exists between statements on this website and the Act or College policy, those documents have paramountcy.