Employee Privacy

Protecting Employee Privacy at Lethbridge College

This information is intended to provide an overview of access to information and protection of personal privacy at Lethbridge College. It does not replace the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act nor any Lethbridge College policy. If a conflict exists between statements on this website and the Act or College policy, those documents have paramountcy.

Who is an employee?

Persons working for wages or salary for the College are, of course, employees. The FOIP Act expands this to include others, such as any persons who are working on a contract.

The FOIP Act contains the following definition:

"employee", in relation to a public body, includes a person who performs a service for the public body as an appointee, volunteer or student or under a contract or agency relationship with the public body;

Who Collects What and Why?

Lethbridge College, under the authority of the Colleges Act of Alberta which mandates Lethbridge College to provide programs and services and as per the FOIP Act collects only the employee information it needs with respect to:

  • Recruiting
  • Hiring
  • Work assignments, payroll and benefits
  • Work performance
  • Participation in professional development activities

Personal information collected from employees is used to:

  • Manage programs and services
  • Maintain financial records related to earnings
  • Make appropriate contacts when emergencies occur
  • Provide library and computer services
  • Use a particular service, such as the Health Centre or paid parking

How Can This Personal Information Be Used or Released By Lethbridge College?

Lethbridge College uses personal information only for the purposes indicated above or for purposes consistent with the original reason it was collected.

Information will be released only if release is permitted under the FOIP Act or if written consent for disclosure is obtained from the employee.

Some personal information is provided in specific reports to Revenue Canada or to Statistics Canada. Similarly, personal information is provided to Local Authorities Pension Plan (LAPP) and benefit plan insurers. Included in this information are such items as name, gender, birth date, SIN, earnings details, and mailing address.

What Personal Information Can One Person Get From Lethbridge College About Another Person?

All Lethbridge College employees do not have access to all employee records. Many restrictions apply to access of an employee’s personal information. Some other Lethbridge College employees need this personal information to carry out their professional responsibilities, such as processing payroll accounts, or providing work assignments. Also, without written consent, an employee’s personal information cannot be released to third parties, such as:

  • An employee’s spouse, parent, or family member
  • Bank loans officer
  • A future employer
  • Other Lethbridge College employees

Release of information by the College to a committee to organize social functions is considered a consistent use of employee information, so it’s okay. However, this does not include giving out birth dates for the purpose of celebrating birthdays, information about births, deaths or other family events. Such information is best gathered within each area on an informal, consensual basis and used in an informal manner.

What Personal Information is Routinely Available About Lethbridge College Employees?

Employees can routinely release "business card" details.

Other employee-related information that is routinely available from the appropriate administrative office includes:

  • Position description—with names of employees and any other personal information severed
  • Salary range for employees
  • Working hours for a position—not an employee
  • General information about the benefits offered to employees—but not specific details of any coverage unique to an individual or use of a benefit
  • Details of any discretionary benefit (e.g., a bonus, incentive award, negotiated severance) provided such disclosure does not reveal the employee’s actual salary or allow it to be calculated
  • Names of screening or selection panels for hiring, including job titles
  • Screening criteria for hiring
  • Interview plans—can be disclosed after the interview has taken place
  • Announcement of new employees
  • General information about educational leaves, including criteria for application and/or acceptance
  • Signed memorandum of agreement or collective bargaining agreements
  • Arbitration decisions
  • Decisions to exclude positions from a bargaining unit—with any personal information severed
  • Union steward lists
  • A person’s access to their own personal information

All records containing personal information should be reviewed carefully before they are released to ensure that information is not being inappropriately disclosed. Some records will need to have portions blanked-out or severed before release.

What Personal Information is not Routinely Available About an Lethbridge College Employee?

The following information about Lethbridge College employees is not routinely available without written consent:

  • Home address and telephone number
  • Birth date
  • Salary and payroll details
  • Performance evaluations
  • Health history
  • Employment history
  • Educational history

All requests for this type of information can be referred to Human Resources Services.

Security Measures

Information collected from employees through the hiring process as well as through their working career at Lethbridge College is kept secure and access to it is restricted. Lethbridge College uses a computerized system to maintain many important employee records. Access to this system is restricted by password protection. Personnel files in HR are accessible to an employee and with some restrictions accessible to that employee’s supervisor.

Please Note: This information is intended to provide an overview of access to information and protection of personal privacy at Lethbridge College. It does not replace the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act nor any Lethbridge College policy. If a conflict exists between statements on this website and the Act or College policy, those documents have paramountcy.